Privacy Policy Loretto UK Charity

At Loretto UK we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to contact@loretto.org.uk.  

WHO WE ARE
Loretto UK is a UK registered charity (no. 1191616). The registered address is St Elizabeth of Portugal Church, The Vineyard, Richmond, TW10 6AQ. The objects of the charity are to advance the Catholic faith within England, for the benefit of the public, in particular, but not exclusively, by developing and facilitating environments, either in physical space or through networks of individuals, where individuals may deepen their knowledge of the Catholic faith and further their understanding of Catholic social teaching. We also collaborate with local projects and organisations to allow individuals to engage in acts of service to the community to gain experience. Additionally, we encourage individuals to grow spiritually, deepen their relationship with God and strengthen their Christian values through personal development, fellowship and spiritual guidance.Loretto UK is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

HOW WE OBTAIN INFORMATION FROM YOU
We obtain information about you when you use our website, when you contact us about resources, events and services, when you make a donation, or when applying to join the Loretto HOME.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below. We may collect sensitive data about you when you directly provide us with that information (including but not limited to your religious beliefs, physical and mental health, etc.).

USE OF 'COOKIES'
The Loretto UK website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and may be used by the Loretto UK website to collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns but do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better, more personalised service.You can switch off cookies in your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES
Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use this data to build reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, pages they visited and which board geographic area they are from.

You can find out more about Google Analytics and opt out of being tracked across all websites. This non-personal information we receive from Google Analytics is held by us, and we do not allow Google to use or share any of this data.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED
We may use your information to:process a donation that you have made;manage, administer and promote the charity;administer financial transactions and donations;ask for financial support and non-financial support such as volunteering or prayerto carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us where necessary;keep records of your relationship with us e.g. questions you have asked or complaints you have made;seek your views or comments on the services we provide;notify you of changes to our services;send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about events, appeals, other fundraising activities;process an application for the Loretto HOME;process a job application.We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity and as long as it is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email contact@loretto.org.uk. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: we may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process donations and send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Loretto UK network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crimes.Legal duty: We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body. For example, a Gift Aid audit by the HMRC, or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: when you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.We use the information we collect about you to process orders and to help us improve our services. Please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

Loretto HOME Application
When applying to the Loretto HOME, we provide the option to enter various contact details (e.g. email and mobile number). These details will be stored in line with the privacy policy for the duration of your application to the Loretto HOME or, if successful, your period of residence.

YOUR CHOICES
You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. You will only receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do and our exciting products and services if you have explicitly given your consent for us to communicate with you in this way. If you would like to change your preferences of what you receive, you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences, or opt-out/withdraw at any time by contacting us by email: contact@loretto.org.uk or alternatively by telephone on 07306013041.If you believe that we are handling your data in a way that does not comply with the relevant data protection legislation, we suggest you contact us in the first instance and, if this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them on 03031 231113 or via email at ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE AND ERASE YOUR INFORMATION
The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: contact@loretto.org.uk or write to us using the address: 7 Waldegrave Gardens, Twickenham TW1 4PQ. Alternatively, you can telephone 07306013041.You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Loretto UK holds about you for free. We may charge an appropriate fee for information requests to cover our costs in processing your request when:a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive;to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. This does not mean that we will charge for all subsequent requests.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS IN PLACE TO PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with 256 Bit encryption using TLS. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear in your web browser.Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone and that you change your password frequently.

PROFILING
We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.We will only carry out profiling when we have a lawful basis for doing so and we will document our actions and their lawful basis when we do so. It is your right to object to us creating a profile about you. You can do so by contacting us via email: contact@loretto.org.uk or alternatively by telephone on 07306013041.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF EUROPE
As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.These transfers may be made where the Commission has decided that a third country, a territory or one or more specific sectors in the third country, or an international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection.If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

REVIEW OF THIS POLICY
We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in March 2021.

DISCLAIMER
The content on this website is provided for your personal and private non-commercial use only.  You may not copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, broadcast, display, sell, license, or otherwise exploit this or any other content for any other purposes without the prior written consent of Loretto UK.As the designer of this website Loretto UK accepts no responsibility for, and makes no representations as to the accuracy of any information contained herein.All copyrights and trademarks belong to the respective owners and are fully acknowledged.Notes: If you believe we are infringing any copyrights on this site please let us know immediately.